Generally, there is a presumption of reasonable care in negligence cases. General Statutes § 52-114 provides: “pleading op contributory negligence. In any action to recover damages for negligently causing the death of a person, or for negligently causing personal injury or property damage, it shall be presumed that such person whose death was caused or who was injured or who suffered property damage was, at the time of the commission of the alleged negligent act or acts, in the exercise of reasonable care. If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affir*798matively pleaded by the defendant or defendants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants.”
The town’s special defenses as to the second count were:
“1. Any injuries or losses alleged to have been sustained by the plaintiff were proximately caused by his own negligence and carelessness.
“2. The plaintiff, Joseph Szachon, Jr., was negligent in one or more than one of the following ways: