Burns v. Board of Education
[…] General Statutes § 10-235 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff . . . arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to . . . any person . . . within or without the school building . . . .”

It is interesting to note that municipal immunity has been recognized in two recent cases. See Giannitti v. Stamford, 25 Conn. App. 67, 79, 593 A.2d 140, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 918, 597 A.2d 333 (1991), and Kolaniak v. Board of Education, 28 Conn. App. 277, 280, 610 A.2d 193 (1992).