Burns v. Board of Education
[…] Stonington, 187 Conn. 147, 151-52, 444 A.2d 1379 (1982).

According to the defendant superintendent’s affidavit: “My duties do not include personally inspecting the grounds at West Hill High School on a regular basis, or to verify that ice and snow conditions have been corrected. I rely on subordinates for the regular maintenance and supervision of school grounds. I did not personally instruct or encourage David Burns or any other student to use the courtyard of West Hill High School on the date of January 13,1988.” General Statutes § 10-157 (a) addresses the general responsibilities of the superintendent. Section 10-157 (a) provides in part: “Any local or regional board of education shall provide for the supervision of the schools under its control by a superintendent who shall serve as the chief executive officer of the board. The superintendent shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision. . . .” This statute, which places supervisory responsibility on the superintendent, does not place a specific duty on the superintendent to ensure that the sidewalks and court*599yards of Stamford schools are salted and sanded. We know of nothing that places such a duty on the superintendent.