The large number of bags of narcotics in the defendant’s possession is a fact from which the inference of possession with intent to sell can be drawn. State v. Bowens, 24 Conn. App. 642, 649, 591 A.2d 433, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 906, 593 A.2d 97 (1991). In light of the foregoing, “we cannot say that the inferences leading to the defendant’s conviction were illogical or unreasonable” or insufficient to support a guilty verdict. State v. Ruth, supra.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance ... for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned