Bosley v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] We subsequently dismissed that appeal, suo motu, for lack of a final judgment. On June 25,1991, the board of appeals considered the trial court’s remand and determined that the proposed use was permitted pursuant to the special exception granted in 1965. The board of appeals informed the trial court of its decision by letter dated October 29, 1991. On January 13, 1992, the trial court issued a supplemental decision sustaining the board of appeals’ decision that the proposed use was permitted. The present appeal ensued.

General Statutes § 8-7 provides in pertinent part: “An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall *800be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days . . . .” We recently addressed this very issue in Koepke v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 30 Conn. App. 395, 398, 620 A.2d 811 (1993), where we held that “the thirty day limit of General Statutes § 8-7 is mandatory in nature and . . . any appeal not taken within thirty days is invalid.”