During the course of their afternoon patrol, a confidential informant told Phillips that two black males,
[…] App. 95, 105-106, 619 A.2d 469 (1993); State v. Andrews, supra, 537-38; but see State v. Johnson, 29 Conn. App. 584, 590, 617 A.2d 174 (1992), cert. granted, 224 Conn. 927, 619 A.2d 851 (1993) (certification granted as to whether the trial court’s definition of a reasonable doubt as “a doubt for which a valid reason may be assigned,” was not reviewable, or if it was reviewable on its merits, was the instruction erroneous.)18 When viewed in the context of the entire charge, the instructions challenged
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
1.
General Statutes § 21a-279 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance . . . may be imprisoned ... or be fined ... or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”
2.
General Statutes § 53a-167c provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent
3.