Mulholland v. Mulholland
[…] Obviously, there has been no trial court hearing on the issue of restitution, nor has this issue been properly briefed by the parties. On remand, I would direct the trial court, in addition to vacating the contempt order, to hold a hearing on the issue of restitution, taking into account this state’s statutory mandate that parents are liable for the support of their minor children. General Statutes § 46b-215 (a).

Section 46b-215 (a) provides in part: “The superior court or a family support magistrate shall have authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to ... a child under the age of *233eighteen, according to his or her ability to furnish such support . . . .” “There is nothing in this language, or in the important public policy that it reflects, to suggest that the obligation of a parent to support [his] child, according to [his] ability, is subject to a condition precedent