American Postal Workers Union v. United States Postal Service
[…] United States Postal Service, Employee and Labor Relations Manual § 436.11 (1983). The Postal Service has not suggested either in its brief or in oral argument that an award of back pay would be barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. See Franchise Tax Board v. United States Postal Service, 467 U.S. 512, 519, 104 S.Ct. 2549, 2553, 81 L.Ed.2d 446 (1984) ("sue and be sued” provision of 39 U.S.C. § 401(1) constitutes a broad waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to the Postal Service). There is also no question that this action was properly brought in the District Court under 39 U.S.C. § 409(a), which provides, with one exception not relevant here, that "the United States District courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." See White v.