Yanni v. DelPonte
[…] Yanni v. DelPonte

Lavery, J.,

concurring. Although I concur in the judgment of the court, I write separately because, under certain circumstances, the form of notice employed by the commissioner could have important due process consequences for the defendant.

General Statutes § 14-227b (g) states that after the suspension of an operator’s license is affirmed by the commissioner of motor vehicles following a hearing,the commissioner “shall render a decision at the conclusion of such hearing or send a notice of his decision by certified mail to such person not later than thirty-five days or, if a continuance is granted, not later than forty-five days from the date such person received notice of his arrest by the police officer. The notice of such decision sent by certified mail to the address of such person as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person that his operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege is reinstated or suspended, as the case may be. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

In accordance with the statutory mandate of General Statutes § 14-22b (1), the commissioner has adopted regulations to implement the provisions of the statutory scheme embraced by § 14-227b.