Yanni v. DelPonte
[…] Warden, supra, 445. “ ‘The general rule is well established that [w]here a specified mode of giving notice is prescribed by statute, that method is exclusive.’ ” Windsor Properties, Inc. v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., 35 Conn. Sup. 297, 301, 408 A.2d 936 (1979).

It is important to note that the notice requirement of General Statutes § 14-227b (g) could be crucial in a criminal procedure context. General Statutes § 14-215 prohibits operating a motor vehicle while one’s vehicle registration or operator’s license has been refused, suspended, or revoked. Subsection (c) of § 14-215, which makes direct reference to § 14-227b, provides: “Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) or sec*358tion 14-227a or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or pursuant to section lJ¡.-227b, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, thirty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.” (Emphasis added.) The legislative history of § 14-227b reveals that when the legislature voted on and passed that section, it concurrently amended § 14-215 to include the words “or pursuant to section 14-227b.”