I.A.M. National Pension Fund Benefit Plan A v. Central States S.E. & S.W. Areas Health & Welfare & Pension Funds
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1415(a). According to the congressional scheme, mapped out in section 1415, an employer is required to notify the sponsor of the old plan of a change in the collective bargaining representative within 30 days of the time that the employer ascertains that the change will take place. Id. § 1415(b)(1). After the “old plan” is so notified, the sponsor of the old plan must inform the employer, inter alia, of the amount of withdrawal liability owed to the old plan by the employer, and of the amount of assets and liabilities which will be transferred to the new plan. Id. § 1415(b)(2)(A)(i), (A)(iii). Additionally, the old plan must “notify the sponsor of the new plan of the benefits, assets and liabilities which will be transferred to the new plan.” Id. § 1415(b)(2)(B).

Congress further set forth, in the MPPAA, a method by which the new plan might attempt to prevent such transfer: