I.A.M. National Pension Fund Benefit Plan A v. Central States S.E. & S.W. Areas Health & Welfare & Pension Funds
[…] In the within case Central States Fund did not timely appeal under section 1415(b)(3) the proposed transfer of assets and liabilities from the IAM Fund. In the absence of such a timely appeal, the transfer became effective sixty days after the receipt by Central States Fund of the notice sent by IAM Fund pursuant to that section. Accordingly, the district court’s decision is affirmed to the extent that it concluded that the transfer of assets and liabilities has become effective and final.

However, the question remains as to whether Central States Fund can challenge, pursuant to section 1451(a)(1), the amounts of assets and liabilities transferred to it by the IAM Fund. Section 1415(b)(3) provides that when a transfer appropriately takes place, the old plan “shall transfer the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities to the new plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(3) (emphasis added). The MPPAA also provides that if “the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities under this section” is transferred from an old plan to a new plan, then an employer’s withdrawal liability may be reduced. Id. § 1415(c) (emphasis added).