Pelletier v. Warden
[…] Ephraim, 28 Conn. App. 306, 309 n.4, 610 A.2d 1320, cert. denied, 223 Conn. 925, 614 A.2d 828 (1992).

The petitioner apparently had several criminal cases pending in the Superior Court at that time. Only the Purolator case, however, is the subject of this habeas action.

Counsel’s letter responded to the petitioner’s letter of February 18,1981, requesting that speedy trial motions be filed in order to dispose of those cases within 120 days. That time frame appears in General Statutes § 54-82c. See footnote 4. Counsel’s letter provided the petitioner with a copy of § 54-82c and advised him to make a proper request for speedy disposition in conformity with the statutory requirements.

General Statutes § 54-82c provides: “(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state’s attorney or assistant state’s attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information. For good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the warden, community correctional center administrator or other official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner.

“(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in subsection (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, community correctional center administrator or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.