The parties agreed to a bifurcated arbitration procedure by which
[…] The arbitrators, as fact finders, have the right to believe or disbelieve the evidence presented in whole or in part. See Connecticut Building Wrecking Co. v. Carothers, 218 Conn. 580, 593, 590 A.2d 447 (1991); Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control, 216 Conn. 627, 640, 583 A.2d 906 (1990). On the basis of the evidence presented, the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion, Landau, J., concurred.
1.
An effective award may be rendered by a majority of the arbitrators. General Statutes § 52-414 (a).
2.
General Statutes § 52-416 provides: “(a) If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or,‘if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made or by an extension or ratification in writing.
“(b) The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a majority of them, or by the umpire. Written notice of the award shall be given to each party.”
3.
The plaintiff presents this timeliness issue as an alternative to his main argument. We address it first because it is a challenge to the arbitrators’ authority to render an award.
4.