The parties agreed to a bifurcated arbitration procedure by which
[…] 4.
While the parties had agreed to a revised date of September 6, 1991, for submission of reply briefs, the plaintiff actually submitted his brief on August 28, 1991, and the defendant submitted its brief on September 2, 1991.
5.
The plaintiff first raised Ms untimeliness claim in a reply brief he filed with the trial court on February 18,1992, approximately three months after the arbitrators’ award. The court agreed with the defendant that this issue was not timely raised pursuant to General Statutes § 52-420.
6.
General Statutes § 52-420 provides: “(b) No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.”
7.