Curry v. Burns
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bresnan v. Frankel, 224 Conn. 23, 28, 615 A.2d 1040 (1992). It would be “inappropriate to have the jury decide the sufficiency of the notice provided the commissioner when the notice was inadequate as a matter of law.” Id.

The defendant asks that, as an alternative ground for affirming the judgment, we conclude that the notice was defective as a matter of law.

General Statutes § 52-143 (a) provides in pertinent part: “The subpoena shall be served not less than eighteen hours prior to the time designated for the person summoned to appear, unless the court orders otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)

The notice, prior to redaction, was as follows:

“J. William Bums
Commissioner of Transportation
24 Wolcott Hill Road
Wethersfield, Connecticut