[PUBLISH]
[…] For all the reasons
outlined above -- the existence of the battery, the existence of prior harassment and
touchings that might have heightened damage flowing from the battery, and the
24
superior-subordinate relationship of Siegel and Myers -- this award is supported by
the evidence and appears to be the result of a logical process conducted by
reasonable people.
Since the compensatory award falls within a range of damages reasonable
under Florida law, it does not constitute a clear abuse of discretion for the district
court to let it stand. Cf. Fla. Stat. § 768.74(6) (“The Legislature recognizes that the
reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental precept of American jurisprudence
and that such actions should be disturbed or modified with caution and
discretion.”). Defendants are correct that a smaller award would have been
reasonable, too, but this award is entitled to a presumption of validity, see Bogle,
332 F.3d at 1359, and they have failed to overcome that presumption.
IV. Punitive Damages