Middlesex Hospital v. Town of Hamden
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 17-274 (a) provides in pertinent part: “If any person is entitled to any third party payment a town shall not be liable for the payment of any medical bill until an application has been completed on behalf of such person for such third party payment to which he is entitled, including private insurance, hospital or medical service corporation benefits, veterans’ benefits, Medicare and medical assistance pursuant to part IV of chapter 302.”

General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.”