General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
Baptist described bait money as “marked $5 bills, and $100 bills, in a $100 strap, that is clipped into a money clip [and] activates a silent alarm” when it is pulled out of the money drawer.
The question and answer concerning the preliminary attempt at identification were as follows: