Robinson, 227 Conn. 711, 747, 631 A.2d 288 (1993). We also reject as untenable the creation of “a new constitutional claim in which the totality of alleged constitutional error is greater than the sum of its parts.” State v. Robinson, supra, 747.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm, except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a weapon from which a shot could be discharged. . . .”