American Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] (emphasis added) This is an absolute condition precedent to doing business. Unless schedules have been filed, section 203(c) tells us, “no carrier ... shall engage or participate in such communication____” In addition, section 203(c) mandates that carriers scrupulously abide by the schedules as filed.

With this foundation, the statute goes on to provide the Commission with two instruments of control over the content of the schedules. Section 204(a) permits the Commission to suspend the operation of a newly filed charge while it investigates the rate’s lawfulness and, after a full hearing, to make whatever order as “would be proper.” Under section 205(a), the Commission is “authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge ... to be thereafter observed” if the “Commission shall be of [the] opinion that any charge ... is or will be in violation of any of the provisions of [the Act]____” This combination of powers represents an architecturally harmonious regulatory scheme: the Commission enjoys corrective power at both stages of the process.