Submitted along with her motion to open the judgment of dismissal dated November 21, 1991, was an affidavit of the plaintiff’s attorney. The affidavit alleged that the attorney for the plaintiff did not receive notice of the dismissal until he was informed of the dismissal by the attorney for Manpower, Inc., during a telephone conversation on November 19,1991. The conversation was in regard to a motion for summary judgment filed by Manpower, Inc., on July 9,1991, and scheduled for a hearing on November 25, 1991.
*423General Statutes § 52-212a provides in pertinent part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . -”1
“[I]t is axiomatic that the right to move to open and vacate a judgment assumes that the party who is to exercise the right be given the opportunity to know that there is a judgment to open.” Noethe v. Noethe, 18 Conn. App. 589, 595, 559 A.2d 1149 (1989).