A similar pro se appearance was also filed on October 27, 1992.
Sakon, in his brief, supports this claim citing General Statutes § 51-88 (d) (3). Although he cites this section in at least two instances, we believe this to be a typographical error in that the section cited permits a person to act as an agent or representative for a party in an international arbitration as defined in subsection (3) of General Statutes § 50a-101. Because this is certainly not the case, we assume that he intended to cite General Statutes § 51-88 (d) (2) and proceed on that basis. General Statutes § 51-88 (d) provides in pertinent part: “The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting ... (2) any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his own cause; or (3) any person from acting as an agent or representative for a party in an international arbitration as denied in subsection (3) of section 50a-101.”
Before Triton Associates was decided, the Superior Court in Margaret Maunder Associates, Inc. v. A-Copy, Inc., 40 Conn.