William Beazley Co. v. Business Park Associates, Inc.
[…] He has not done so. The PJR order was issued without a probable cause determination and must be vacated and a proper hearing must be held.

In view of the foregoing disposition, we do not reach the defendant’s other claims.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion Lavery, J., concurred.

As a result of the granting of a motion for summary judgment, this claim is no longer before this court. The record is not clear as to the procedural mechanism by which this was accomplished.

General Statutes § 52-278c (c) provides in pertinent part: “The clerk upon receipt of all such documents in duplicate, if he finds them to be in proper form, shall fix a date for the hearing on the application and sign the order of hearing and notice . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-278h, which provides for an application for a PJR in an action already pending, is not relevant to this case.