William Beazley Co. v. Business Park Associates, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 52-278h, which provides for an application for a PJR in an action already pending, is not relevant to this case.

General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides in pertinent part: “If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, then the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-278d (b) provides in pertinent part: “The clerk, upon the granting of the application for prejudgment remedy, shall deliver to the applicant’s attorney the proposed writ, summons and complaint for service of process. . . .”

Although action induced by an appellant cannot ordinarily be grounds for relief on appeal; State v. Scognamiglio, 202 Conn. 18, 25, 519 A.2d 607 (1987); we cannot apply that rule when the result is action de hors the court’s jurisdiction.