William Beazley Co. v. Business Park Associates, Inc.
[…] Because the plaintiff’s right to a PJR is founded and regulated by statute, the law mandates strict compliance with the authorizing statute. Ledge-brook Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Lusk Corp., 172 Conn. 577, 582-83, 376 A.2d 60 (1977). In addition to this fundamental tenet of statutory law, General Stat*804utes § 52-278b expressly enunciates that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g . . . .” In establishing the procedure for a hearing on a P JR application, § 52-278d (a) unequivocally states that “[t]he hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim. ” (Emphasis added.) No provision is made in this statute for a motion to strike the proposed unsigned complaint.