William Beazley Co. v. Business Park Associates, Inc.
[…] We agree.

“The right to attach property on mesne process is created and regulated by statute.” Harris v. Barone, 147 Conn. 233, 234, 158 A.2d 855 (1960). Since 1973, the authority for pretrial property attachment has been spelled out in General Statutes §§ 52-278a through 52-278n. Because the plaintiff’s right to a PJR is founded and regulated by statute, the law mandates strict compliance with the authorizing statute. Ledge-brook Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Lusk Corp., 172 Conn. 577, 582-83, 376 A.2d 60 (1977). In addition to this fundamental tenet of statutory law, General Stat*804utes § 52-278b expressly enunciates that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g . . . .” In establishing the procedure for a hearing on a P JR application, § 52-278d (a) unequivocally states that “[t]he hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim. ” (Emphasis added.)