State v. Siering
[…] Public Act 75-619 also altered the rape statute by deleting the element of “forcible compulsion,” which required the state to prove that physical force overcame earnest resistance by the victim. Now, proof of resistance is no longer required; the use of force or the threat of force is proof enough. General Statutes § 53a-70. Additionally, P.A. 75-619 eliminated as a defense to sexual assault in the second degree the claim of mistake of age. Finally, P.A. 75-619 added the crimes of sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm.

We note General Statutes § 1-1 (a), which provides in pertinent part: “In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . .”

In one of those cases, however, the discussion of this issue is arguably dicta and thus will not be addressed here. Battle v. State, 287 Md. 675, 414 A.2d 1266 (1980).