State v. Siering
[…] Maseline v. New York, N. H. & H. R. Co., 95 Conn. 702, 709,112 A. 639 (1921). “In anybody’s everyday lexicon, continued penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ ... is factually ‘sexual intercourse’ ”; State v. Robinson, supra, 496 A.2d 1069; and if intercourse is without consent and accomplished through force, it constitutes sexual assault.

*185We conclude that the trial court’s supplemental jury instruction was a correct statement of the law.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person . . . .”