State v. Paredes
[…] Id., 247-48.

The defendant asked Mota: “Does Mr. Paredes among the people from San Luis and the Dominican Republic have a reputation for honesty or truthfulness?”

If we were to embrace the defendant’s argument, every defendant could place honesty and reputation for honesty in issue simply by testifying.

Clearly, proof of the commission of the crime is a condition precedent to conviction as an accessory. See generally State v. Harris, supra, 198 Conn. 163; State v. Haddad, 189 Conn. 383, 400, 456 A.2d 316 (1983).

General Statutes § 53a-9 provides in pertinent part: “In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8 it shall not be a defense that ... (2) such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based upon the conduct in question, or has been acquitted thereof, or has legal immunity from prosecution therefor . . . .”