State v. Paredes
[…] Further, evidence was presented indicating that the defendant knew that the cocaine was to be sold to Benny and Brian. We conclude, therefore, that the evidence was sufficient for the jury to have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant was guilty of aiding a violation of General Statutes § 21a-278 (b). The trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal was proper.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . .”