“This testimony suggested the nonexistence of the defendant’s prior conviction [for conspiracy to distribute drugs] and squarely implicated the defendant’s credibility.” Id., 589. Therefore, the defendant opened the door to the introduction of a prior conviction because it went directly to his credibility as a witness. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the state to elicit testimony from the defendant with regard to his prior drug related conviction.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one *611kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years or, (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”