The appellate tribunal is free, therefore, to respond to the defendant’s claim by focusing on whichever condition is most relevant in the particular circumstances.”
A trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on an element of the crime charged “warrants a reversal regardless of whether the defendant made a request to charge or took any exceptions to the charge. State v. Williamson, 206 Conn. 685, 708, 539 A.2d 561 (1988) . . . .” State v. Plude, 30 Conn. App. 527, 539, 621 A.2d 1342, cert. denied, 225 Conn. 923, 625 A.2d 824 (1993).
General Statutes § 53a-59a provides: “(a) A person is guilty of assault of a victim sixty or older in the first degree, when he commits assault in the first degree under section 53a-59 (a) (2) or 53a-59 (a) (3) and the victim of such assault has attained at least sixty years of age or is blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-lf.
“(b) No person shall be found guilty of assault in the first degree and assault of a victim sixty or older in the first degree upon the same incident of assault but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
“(c) Assault of a victim sixty or older in the first degree is a class B felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”