Paige v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] Because I believe that the commission is obligated specifically to consider the issues raised by the plaintiffs under General Statutes § 22a-19 (b) and to indicate the results of that consideration, I would reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand this case to the trial court with direction to remand it to the commission for appropriate consideration and articulation with respect to the issues raised under General Statutes § 22a-19 (b).

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 22a-5 discusses the duties and powers of the commissioner of the department of environmental protection and provides in pertinent part: “The commissioner shall . . . (b) provide for the protection and management of plants, trees, fish, shellfish, wildlife and other animal life of all types, including the preservation of endangered species; (c) provide for the protection, enhancement and management of the public forests, parks, open spaces and natural area preserves . . .

The plaintiffs are ensnared in a dilemma similar to catch-22. The reference is to Joseph Heller’s novel Catch-22. In the novel, set in World War II, the only way soldiers could be relieved of active duty was for them to be insane. The catch was that they had to claim insanity.