Paige v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713, 595 A.2d 297 (1991).

*670The adoption of a narrow and restrictive definition disregards relevant considerations including (1) the language of General Statutes § 22a-19 (b), itself, which includes air and water within the meaning of natural resources; (2) the broad policy language of General Statutes § 22a-6a (a), which includes plant, wild animal, and aquatic life in the phrase other natural resources, (3) the broad policy language in the legislative finding of General Statutes § 22a-36, which defines inland wetlands and watercourses as natural resources, and notes that the destruction of such natural resources “will continue to imperil the quality of the environment thus adversely affecting the ecological, scenic, historic and recreational values and benefits of the state for its citizens now and forever,” and (d) the language in § 22a-l-l of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which describes the creation and authority of the department of environmental protection and states in pertinent part that “[t]he department operates according to powers conferred in various titles of the General