The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Section 8.4 of the Ridgefield town charter provides that the first selectman may remove those individuals that he has appointed as administrative officers. It further provides that “[s]uch action may be appealed to the board of selectmen which will hold a hearing within thirty (30) days.”
We analyze the plaintiffs claim in light of the common law as we conclude that the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes §§ 4-166 to 4-189, is not applicable to this case. The UAPA provides a statutory framework within which an appeal from an administrative agency may be taken. An “agency” is defined by General Statutes § 4-166 (1) as “each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases, but does not include either house or any committee of the general assembly, the courts, the council on probate judicial conduct, the governor, lieutenant *772governor or attorney general, or town or regional boards of education, or automobile dispute settlement panels established pursuant to section 42-181.” The board of selectmen of the town of Ridgefield does not meet the statutory definition of an agency and therefore this appeal is not governed by the UAPA.