General Statutes § 7-12 provides in pertinent part that the board “shall superintend the concerns of the town, adjust and settle all claims against it and draw orders on the treasurer for their payment. . . .’’(Emphasis added.)
The plaintiff alleged the violation of his due process rights under the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution and requested damages and attorney’s fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.