State v. King
[…] Id.

In the present case, the trial court’s instruction was more than adequate to inform the jurors that they should scrutinize the accomplice’s motives. Accordingly, the defendant has not met his burden of demonstrating that the omission of the accomplice instruction affected the fairness and integrity of the trial. We decline to notice the trial court’s failure to give an accomplice instruction as plain error in this case.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in relevant part: “bobbery in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (1) Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) is armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument; or (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm, except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not *783a weapon from which a shot could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime.”