State v. King
[…] The defendant’s motion was made pursuant to the fourth, fifth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution and article first, §§ 7 and 8, of the Connecticut constitution. “The defendant failed to brief the state constitutional issue separately. This court may, but need not, independently undertake to engage in such an analysis where the issue has not been briefed. Here, we choose not to consider this issue.” State v. Sweeney, 30 Conn. App. 550, 553 n.5, 621 A.2d 304, cert. denied, 225 Conn. 927, 625 A.2d 826 (1993).

General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”

Practice Book § 829 provides: “The judicial authority may, upon his own motion or the motion of any party, order that two or more indictments or informations or both, whether against the same defendant or different defendants, be tried together.”