State v. MacFarlane, 188 Conn. 542, 553, 450 A.2d 374 (1982). There is probable cause to believe, on the basis of the direct and circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, that there is a nexus between the two crimes because it is probable that the respondent killed David and Elaine Cluny while committing burglary.
*377Ill
The Capital Felony Charge
General Statutes § 53a-54b defines capital felony as, inter alia, the “(8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction.” That there were two victims is clearly not at issue, and we have already established that there is sufficient evidence to sustain a finding of probable cause as to the two counts of murder.