The reported case law better supports the state’s argument. While our Supreme Court has never interpreted the phrase “in the course of” in the context of the double murder provision of the capital felony statute, it has done so for the purposes of the kidnapping provision of the capital felony statute. State v. Ross, 230 Conn. 183, 194-95, 200, 646 A.2d 1318 (1994). General Statutes § 53a-54b (5) proscribes “murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety.” In Ross, our Supreme Court held that Connecticut had jurisdiction over two murders committed in Rhode Island because the two murders were the consequences of a kidnapping that began in Connecticut.