Id., 288, quoting State v. McIntosh, 199 Conn. 155, 160-61, 506 A.2d 104 (1986). As the defendant neither filed a written request to charge nor took an exception after the charge was given, the claim was not preserved. Accordingly, we decline review.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-71 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”