The trial court rendered judgment against all of the defendants as partners even though only Colonnade One was a party to the contract at issue.
We will not review the defendants’ claims that exhibit D, which is the basis for $12,000 of the judgment, did not meet the requirements of General Statutes § 20-325a. See footnote 7. That claim was not raised in the trial court and we decline review pursuant to Practice Book § 4185, which provides in pertinent part: “The court on appeal shall not be bound to consider a claim unless it was distinctly raised at the trial . . . .”
General Statutes § 20-325a provides in pertinent part: “actions to RECOVER COMMISSIONS ARISING OUT OF REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS, (a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1,1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.