The court particularized which count pertained to which victim. The instructions were thorough, the information and the relevant statutes were read, and the law explained. Indeed, the jury was quite capable of separating the two counts as can be seen from the acquittal on the second count. Because we cannot determine that the alleged constitutional violation clearly exists, we conclude that the defendant has failed to meet the third prong of Golding.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-179a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of inciting injury to persons or property when, in public or private, orally, in writing, in printing or in any other manner, he advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits the unlawful burning, injury to or destruction of any public or private property or advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits any assault upon any organization of the armed forces of the United States, as defined by section 27-103, or of this state, as defined by section 27-2, or the police force of this or any other state or upon any officer or member thereof or the organized police or fire departments of any municipality or any officer or member thereof, or the killing or injuring of any class or body of persons, or of any individual.”
The jury found the defendant not guilty of the second count of inciting injury to persons or property.
The defendant has failed to provide a separate analysis of his claimed rights under the Connecticut constitution. We will therefore consider only his claims under the federal constitution.