Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. v. Tarro
[…] Kenworthy v. Kenworthy, 180 Conn. 129, 131, 429 A.2d 837 (1980). In the case at hand, the trial court did *60not base its decision to open the judgment of dismissal because of fraud, duress, accident, mistake or absence of consent.

In this case, therefore, the trial court had jurisdiction to open the judgment only during the four months following the date of judgment, unless there is a waiver as provided in the statute.

The waiver exception to § 52-212a provides that “[t]he parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court . . . .” The standards for waiver are well established in Connecticut; waiver involves “the intentional relinquishment of a known right.” Jenkins v. Indemnity Ins. Co., 152 Conn. 249, 257, 205 A.2d 780 (1964).