Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. v. Tarro
[…] On November 18, 1993, the trial court issued its memorandum of decision on the defendant’s motion to reopen the judgment of strict foreclosure. In the decision, the trial court concluded that the defendant had waived the four month limitation set forth in § 52-212a. Subsequently, the trial court rendered a judgment of strict foreclosure on or about January 10, 1994. This appeal followed.

A trial court’s ability to open a judgment is circumscribed by § 52-212a and Practice Book § 326, which contain virtually identical provisions. Section 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . . The parties may waive the pro*59visions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court . . . .”

It is well recognized that where a motion to open a judgment is filed more than four months from the date of the judgment, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to open the judgment. Connecticut Pharmaceutical Assn., Inc. v.