Moreover, both parties and counsel maintain that there was a mutual agreement and understanding that Soboslai’s participation would not be required at the trial of the financial issues. Soboslai maintains that this agreement was reached after he determined that the cost of his involvement in the dispute over the financial matters outweighed any benefit to the minor children.
*198“The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children . . . if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or children. . . .” General Statutes § 46b-54 (a). “Counsel for the child or children shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child, including the custody, care, support, education and visitation of the child, so long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child.” General Statutes § 46b-54 (c).
While “[i]t is not . . . mandatory that counsel be appointed in every situation”; Nye v. Marcus, 198 Conn. 138, 146, 502 A.2d 869 (1985); “ ‘[generally, appointment of counsel for minor children rests within the discretion of the trial court.’ ” Id. In this case, the court properly exercised its discretion pursuant to § 46b-54 (a) and appointed counsel for the minor children.3
*199Section 46b-54 vests discretion in the trial court to determine counsel’s role in the proceedings. The plain language of § 46b-54 (c) permits counsel for the minor children to be heard on those “matters pertaining to the interests of any child ... so long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child.” See Knock v. Knock, 224 Conn. 776, 791, 621 A.2d 267 (1993). Section 46b-54 does not require the trial court to hear counsel on every issue regarding the minor children.