Tremaine v. Tremaine, 34 Conn. App. 785, 792, 643 A.2d 1291 (1994). The modification in this case affected child support, lump sum alimony and property rights. The symmetry and harmony of the tiles in the original design were so disturbed by the modification that we must reverse the original judgment and order a new trial.
The judgment is reversed as to all orders except that dissolving the parties’ marriage and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-54 provides: “(a) The court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties at any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, if the court deems it to be in the best interests of the child or children. The court may appoint counsel on its own motion, or at the request of either of the parties or of the legal guardian of any child or at the request of any child who is of sufficient age and capable of making an intelligent request.
“(b) Counsel for the child or children may also be appointed on the motion of the court or on the request of any person enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in any case before the court when the court finds that the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child is in actual controversy, provided the court may make any order regarding a matter in controversy prior to the appointment of counsel where it finds immediate action necessary in the best interests of any child.
“(c) Counsel for the child or children shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child, including the custody, care, support, education and visitation of the child, so long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child.”
In this appeal, the parties did not seek a decision as to the appropriateness of the nonparticipation of counsel for the minor children before the trial court, nor did they question the failure of counsel for the minor children to appear on appeal.