State v. Jones
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict; State v. Turmon, 34 Conn. App. 191, 195, 641 A.2d 138 (1994); we conclude that the evidence was sufficient for a jury reasonably to have inferred that the rearrest warrant was issued on November 27,1990, because the defendant was legally called and failed to appear at New Haven Superior Court as he was required to do.

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”