concurring. I write separately on the issue of the validity of the lis pendens because of its importance to the reliability of land records. I do not agree that a lis pendens does not have to contain the names of all parties to the action, that the name of the first defendant followed by the words “et al.” is sufficient. The relevant portion of General Statutes § 52-325 (a), the lis pendens statute, provides that “the plaintiff . . . may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties . . . .” (Emphasis added.) I cannot conceive of a clearer statement of the law.
Courts must interpret statutes as written; Howard v. Commissioner of Correction, 230 Conn. 17, 22, 644 A.2d 874 (1994); and, if a statute is clear and its language unambiguous, there is no room for construction.