We will not disturb a trial court’s discretion unless it has been “manifestly abused.” Hall v. Dichello Distributors, Inc., 6 Conn. App. 530, 541, 506 A.2d 1054, cert. denied, 200 Conn. 807, 512 A.2d 230 (1986). In the present case, the trial court did not abuse its discretion because its decision complies with the law and conforms to an equity court’s duty to do justice.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Lavery, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 49-30 provides: “When a mortgage or lien on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning any interest *766in or holding an encumbrance on such real estate subsequent or subordinate to such mortgage or lien has been omitted or has not been foreclosed of such interest or encumbrance because of improper service of process or for any other reason, all other parties foreclosed by the foreclosure judgment shall be bound thereby as fully as if no such omission or defect had occurred and shall not retain any equity or right to redeem such foreclosed real estate. Such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title.”
Query as to whether § 49-30 creates a cause of action or whether it merely declares the rights of the parties vis-a-vis the omitted encumbrancers and prescribes who must be party to any action brought to cure the defect of omitting an encumbrancer.