The court shall order such a discharge on notice to all interested parties and a determination after hearing of the sufficiency of the substitution. The judgment creditor shall release any lien so discharged by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d, by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 49-51 provides in pertinent part: “discharge of invalid lien, (a) Any person having an interest in any real or personal property described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not discharged of record, may give written notice to the lienor ... to discharge the lien. Upon receipt of such notice, the lienor shall discharge the lien . . . . If the lien is not discharged within thirty days of the notice, that person may apply to the superior court for such a discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request. . . .”
The plaintiff did not cite these statutes in its application.