Section 49-51 provides for a hearing at which the trial court may determine a lien’s validity. PDS Engineering & Construction, Inc. v. Double RS, *76942 Conn. Sup. 460, 470, 627 A.2d 959 (1992).10 The trial court held the hearing, determined that the lien had no validity, and the defendant appealed.
We conclude that there was a statutory cause of action on which the plaintiff could seek relief.
II
The defendant next contends that the court improperly found that his judgment lien was worthless. We are not persuaded. Section 49-30 provides in part that the “omission . . . to properly foreclose [a] party . . . may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the party . . . thus not foreclosed . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The purpose of § 49-30 is to provide for a cure in the event that a party is omitted from foreclosure proceedings.