Specifically, the trial court held that “[the defendant] would not have redeemed the property to protect his judgment lien for $37,985.69. No reasonable business person would have done so. His lien was worthless .... Here, the worth of the property was less than the senior liens. [The defendant’s] security interest would have been extinguished.”
The defendant also argues that the trial court had no authority to allow substitution of cash for his lien. Because the defendant stipulated to this substitution, that argument has no merit.
General Statutes § 52-380e provides: “When a lien is placed on any real or personal property pursuant to section 52-355a or 52-380a, the judgment debtor may apply to the court to discharge the lien on substitution of (1) a bond with surety or (2) a lien on any other property of the judgment debtor which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by the lien. The court shall order such a discharge on notice to all interested parties and a determination after hearing of the sufficiency of the substitution. The judgment creditor shall release any lien so discharged by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d, by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor.” (Emphasis added.)