Vacatur of both the conviction and the sentence on the lesser offense is not required. Id., 725. In this case, the trial court did not sentence the defendant for the two counts of second degree sexual assault but, rather, properly combined the two counts of second degree sexual assault with the two counts of first degree sexual assault, and sentenced the defendant accordingly. There is, therefore, no double jeopardy violation from which the defendant is entitled to relief.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person . . . (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”