State v. White, supra, 229 Conn. 164; State v. Boscarino, supra, 204 Conn. 726.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument J)
General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”
“As we stated in State v. Cox, 36 Conn.