The trial court informed the attorney trial referee that he had the case for all purposes and was to hear the parties and then rule on the motion.
The attorney trial referee first issued his report on January 6, 1993. Both parties filed motions to correct these findings pursuant to Practice Book § 438. After considering these motions, the attorney trial referee filed the March 18,1993 report in substitution of the original report. The attorney trial referee’s decisions whether to correct various findings is not at issue in this appeal.
General Statutes § 52-434 provides in relevant part: “state referees. (a) APPOINTMENT OF RETIRED JUDGES AND MEMBERS OF THE BAR. CASES referred. (1) Each judge of the supreme court, each judge of the appellate court, each judge of the superior court and each judge of the court of common pleas who ceases or has ceased to hold office because of retirement other than under the provisions of section 51-49 and who is an elector and a resident of this state shall be a state referee for the remainder of his term of office as a judge and shall be eligible for appointment as a state referee during the remainder of his life in the manner prescribed by law for the appointment of a judge of the court of which he is a member. The superior court may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jury case pending before the court in which the issues have been closed to such a state referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the superior court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case. The superior court may, with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, refer any criminal case to such a state referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the superior court in respect to trial, judgment, sentencing and appeal in the case. (2) Each judge of the circuit court who has ceased to hold office because of retirement other than under the provisions of section 51-49 and who is an elector and a resident of this state shall be a state referee for the remainder of his term of office as a judge and shall be eligible for appointment as a state referee during the remainder of his life in the manner prescribed by law for the appointment of a judge of the court of which he is a member, to whom the superior court may, with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, refer any case pending in court in which the issues have been closed and which the judges of the superior court may establish by rule to be the kind of case which may be heard by such referees.