On the basis of his observations, Marchand had the defendant exit the vehicle and called for another offi
[…] On the basis of his observations of the defendant, Marchand had the defendant exit the vehicle and called for another officer to conduct field sobriety tests.
Ill
The defendant finally claims that the defendant’s convictions under both subdivisions (1) and (2) of § 14-227a (a) violated the double jeopardy provisions of the United States and Connecticut constitutions. In light of our reversal of the conviction under § 14-227a (a) (1), we need not address this claim.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of guilty of violating § 14-227a (a) (2) and not guilty of violating § 14-227a (a) (1).
In this opinion Spear, J., concurred.
1.
General Statutes § 14-227a provides in relevant part: “(a) operation while under the influence. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state . . . (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”
2.
“Although the defendant invokes the state constitution in support of his [claim] . . . ‘we limit our analysis to the federal guarantee in light of his failure independently to analyze the state constitution.’ State v. Joly, 219 Conn. 234, 258 n.16, 593 A.2d 96 (1991).” State v.