State v. Treat
[…] At the revocation hearing, there was uncon-troverted testimony that the defendant openly expressed an unwillingness to abide by his treatment contract. The trial court had ample evidence before it to support the finding that the beneficial purposes of probation were no longer being served. State v. Carey, 228 Conn. 487, 495, 636 A.2d 840 (1994). The trial court *772did not abuse its discretion in revoking probation and imposing the suspended portion of the defendant’s sentence.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person . . . (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person whom the actor knows to be related to him or her within any of the degrees of kindred specified in section 46b-21.”