Spearhead Construction Corp. v. Bianco
[…] I concur that General Statutes § 52-417 is not the exclusive method available to confirm an arbitration award. I also concur in the majority’s well reasoned conclusions regarding the issues of credit for the L & M claim and the awarding of interest.

Where I disagree with the majority is in its conclusion that after an arbitration award is made pursuant to the terms of a contract, where there is no issue regarding the validity of the contract itself, the award may thereafter be avoided “in accordance with general principles of contract law.” General Statutes § 52-408 provides in pertinent part that an arbitration provision in a contract is “valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.” “This means that an arbitration agreement, like any other, can be declared void for fraud, misrepresentation, duress or undue influence, among other reasons not pertinent here.” Dewart v. Northeastern Gas Transmission Co., 140 Conn. 446, 449, 101 A.2d 299 (1953).