Although the defendant did file a postverdict motion for judgment of acquittal, that motion addressed only a claim that he could not be convicted without proof of an explicit threat. The defendant does, however, request review of this unpreserved claim under State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 233. We conclude, however, that the defendant’s alleged constitutional violation does not clearly exist and did not clearly deprive him of a fair trial. See id., 239-40. The defendant’s claim must, therefore, fail.
Pursuant to § 53a-134 (a) (4), a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the commission of the crime of robbery, that person “displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or actions to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.” This portion of the statute is satisfied when the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant represented by his words or conduct that he has a firearm; the state need not prove that the defendant actually had a gun. State v.