See State v. Walker, 215 Conn. 1, 9, 574 A.2d 188 (1990); State v. Leecan, 198 Conn. 517, 541, 504 A.2d 480, cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1184, 106 S. Ct. 2922, 91 L. Ed. 2d 550 (1986); see also footnote 3.
See General Statutes § 54-82m and Practice Book § 965A et seq.
The information filed against the defendant charged him with robbery in the first degree in violation of subdivision (3) or (4) of General Statutes § 53a-134 (a). The jury was, therefore, instructed on the requirements of both subdivisions. The jury returned a verdict of guilty under § 53a-134 (a) (4) only.
General Statutes § 53a-135 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and ... (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
The defendant concedes that he is “[tjreading familiar ground” in raising this claim on appeal and states that the issue is raised “if no more than to preserve the issue for federal review.”