The remedy for such a violation is to combine the conviction for larceny in the sixth degree with the conviction for robbery in the first degree and to vacate the larceny in the sixth degree sentence. Id., 725.
The judgment is reversed only as to the sentence on the conviction of larceny in the sixth degree and the case is remanded with direction to combine the defendant’s larceny conviction with his robbery in the first degree conviction and to vacate his larceny in the sixth degree sentence.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-125b (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.”