United States v. Markus, supra, 412. We note in this case as in Steve v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 469, that there is no claim that any time or credit from the vacated sentence was not applied nor is there a claim or a factual predicate that the new sentence increased the severity of the punishment of the petitioner.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-470 provides: “(a) The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.
“(b) No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought in order to obtain his release by or in behalf of one who has been convicted of crime may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or a judge of the supreme court or appellate court to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.”