State v. Morales
[…] In our review of the facts of this case in light of those principles, we find that the trial court properly could have concluded that the defendant suffered little prejudice as a result of the unavailability of the victim’s jacket.

In weighing the four factors of the Asherman test, we conclude that the trial court properly “balance [d] the totality of the circumstances surrounding the missing evidence”; State v. Morales, supra, 232 Conn. 727; in denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss and, therefore, that the defendant’s right to due process of law under article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution was not violated.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . . .”