We decline to conduct a separate state constitutional analysis of the issues in this case. The petitioners have not provided us with any reason why the result would be different under the Connecticut constitution. See State v. Johnson, 227 Conn. 611, 614-15, 630 A.2d 69 (1993). We are not required to review issues that have not been briefed. State v. Ramos, 36 Conn. App. 831, 839, 661 A.2d 606 (1995).
General Statutes § 18-7a (c) provides: “Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”
While Johnson’s petition could also be construed as alleging loss of the ability to earn future statutory good time credits, we do not reach that issue because he has alleged sufficient facts in his petition to confer subject matter jurisdiction on the habeas court.