Puerto Rico Electric Power Authority v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Given the “close nexus,” it was altogether reasonable for the Commission to view the QF concept as encompassing both the producing and consuming components of such a project. It properly credited substance over form; to have done otherwise could have doomed numerous projects for no reason related to any statutory goal.

PREPA advances a similar argument based on the Commission’s definition of “cogeneration facility” in its regulations. 18 C.F.R. § 292.202(c) defines the term as “equipment used to produce electric energy and forms of useful thermal energy (such as heat or steam), used for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes, through the sequential use of energy.” The Commission’s substitution of the word “equipment” for the statutory term “facility” might suggest a purpose to narrow the statutory language, and gives us pause. But PREPA’s argument here suffers the same defect as its statutory theory.