[PUBLISH]
[…] lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(o), upon
motion of the defendant or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or on its
own motion, the court may reduce the term of imprisonment, after
considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are
applicable, if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements
issued by the Sentencing Commission.
11
court could modify the 324-month sentence imposed on December 5, 2008 based
on the government’s motion for reconsideration. Section 3582(c)(1)(B) provides:
The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been
imposed except that –
(1) in any case –
...
(B) the court may modify an imposed term of imprisonment to
the extent otherwise expressly permitted by statute or by Rule
35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(B). The unambiguous language of § 3582(c)(1)(B)
indicates that, absent other express statutory authority, modification of an
imprisonment sentence can only be done pursuant to Rule 35. No party claims any
other statutory authority is applicable here.