Id.; State v. Colon, 37 Conn. App. 635, 640-41, 657 A.2d 247, cert. denied, 234 Conn. 911, 660 A.2d 354 (1995). “We have repeatedly approved the use of similar language and do not find its use here unduly repetitive or transcending the bounds of evenhandedness.” State v. Williams, supra, 397; State v. Colon, supra, 640. The claim of the defendant is without merit.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . .