In re Corey E.
[…] General Statutes § 17a-112 (a) provides in pertinent part: “In respect to any child committed to [DCF] . . . the commissioner . . . may petition the court for the termination of parental rights with reference to such child

See footnote 2.

See footnote 1.

The respondents assert that the children would not be returned to the parents if the commitment expires before the termination petition is heard. They argue that DOF could keep custody of the children pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-10 (a). That statute provides that “[a]ny child committed to [DCF] by the superior court shall be deemed to be within the custody of the commissioner until such commitment has been terminated.” They offer no authority or analysis in support of this claim that is contrary to the plain language of the statute.

We are not called upon to decide whether a petition may be filed prior to ninety days before the commitment expires.