In re Corey E.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the legislature clearly intended to allow DCF to petition for an extension of commitment pursuant to § 46b-129 (e) even where a petition to terminate parental rights has been filed and is pending. This interpretation avoids bizarre and unworkable results and advances the policies that underpin the statute.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-129 (d) provides in pertinent part: “Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or dependent, the court may commit him to the commissioner of children and families for a maximum period of eighteen months, unless such period is extended in accordance with provisions of subsection (e) of this section . . . .”