State v. Wall
[…] These issues overlap with his claim that the state failed to prove all the elements of criminal impersonation.

Section 53a-130 (a) (3) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he . . . pretends to be a public servant . . . with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense.” State v. Giorgio, supra, 2 Conn. App. 209-10, relying on General Statutes § 53a-146 (3), defines public servant as “ ‘an officer or employee of government, elected or appointed, and any person participating as adviser, consultant or otherwise, paid or unpaid, in performing a governmental function.’ ”

The state had the burden of proving that the defendant, in Plymouth, on September 28, 1989, pretended to be a public servant, that is a public servant with arrest authority in Plymouth.