State v. Wall
[…] General Statutes § 53a-5; see State v. Denby, supra, 235 Conn. 482. Thus, the intent to pretend is implied in the second element because the third element requires that there be an intent to have others submit to the pretended authority or act in reliance on the pretended authority. Furthermore, it would be difficult to pretend to be a public official without intending to do so, given the usual meaning of “pretend.”

Section 53a-130 (a) (3) expressly requires the mental state of “intent.” “A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he . . . pretends to be a public servant . . . with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-130 (a) (3). The statute does not establish a requirement that, in order to be convicted of criminal impersonation, the state must prove that *672the defendant “knew” he was not a police officer.