State v. Wall
[…] The statute does not establish a requirement that, in order to be convicted of criminal impersonation, the state must prove that *672the defendant “knew” he was not a police officer. “An ‘intent’ element is not synonymous with a ‘knowledge’ element . . . .” State v. Denby, supra, 235 Conn. 482. The penal code defines knowledge and intent differently. General Statutes § 53a-3 (12) provides: “A person acts ‘knowingly’ with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstances exists . . . .” “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (11). The court properly charged the jury. An element of the offense is intent, not knowledge, and we conclude that it was not reasonably possible that the jury was misled as to an element of criminal impersonation.

IV

EVIDENTIARY CLAIM