State v. Wall
[…] He made no constitutional argument. On appeal, he argues the conditions of probation are cruel and unusual, but cites no cases and makes no argument as to why that is so. He makes no argument *675that the conditions are beyond the power of the court to impose. We refuse to consider such a nebulous claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The charge of illegal use of emergency flashing lights in violation of General Statutes § 14-96q was tried to the court, and the defendant was found not guilty on that count.

General Statutes § 54-82m provides: “Rules re speedy trial to be adopted by judges of superior court effective July 1, 1985. In accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the superior court shall make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure to assure a speedy trial for any person charged with a criminal offense on or after July 1, 1985. Such rules shall provide that (1) in any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of a criminal offense shall commence within twelve months from the filing date of the information or indictment or from the date, of the arrest, whichever is later, except that when such defendant is incarcerated in a correctional institution of this state pending such trial and is not subject to the provisions of section 54-82c, the trial of such defendant shall commence within eight months from the filing date of the information or indictment or from the date of arrest, whichever is later; and (2) if a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit set forth in subdivision (1) and a trial is not commenced within thirty days of a motion for a speedy trial made by the defendant at any time after such time limit has passed, the information or indictment shall be dismissed. Such rules shall include *647provisions to identify periods of delay caused by the action of the defendant, or the defendant’s inability to stand trial, to be excluded in computing the time limits set forth in subdivision (1).”

The filing date of the information is not clear from the record. We have used the date of the defendant’s arrest for purposes of our calculations for his statutory speedy trial.

The following colloquy occurred between defense counsel and the trial court,: