State v. Wall
[…] First, the defendant argues that the trial court improperly refused to instruct the jury that the state had the burden of proving that the defendant was not an officer or employee of any government branch, subdivision, or agency. Second, the defendant claims that *669the trial court failed to instruct the jury that they could convict only if they found that the defendant knew that he did not have authority to make an arrest in Plymouth. These issues overlap with his claim that the state failed to prove all the elements of criminal impersonation.

Section 53a-130 (a) (3) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he . . . pretends to be a public servant . . . with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense.” State v. Giorgio, supra, 2 Conn.