The bond, and the statute requiring it, serve to protect those who furnish materials and labor on a public project by ensuring payment without any undue delay. See Royal School Laboratories, Inc. v. Watertown, 358 F.2d 813, 816 (2d Cir. 1966); American’s Masons’ Supply Co. v. F. W. Brown Co., 174 Conn. 219, 227, 384 A.2d 378 (1978).
General Statutes § 49-42 provides in pertinent, part: “Enforcement of right to payment on bond. Suit on bond, procedure and judgment, (a) Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a requisition was submitted to, or for which an estimate was prepared by, the awarding authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed, may enforce his right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond within one hundred eighty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, within one hundred eighty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed. ...”
General Statutes § 4M2 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f the surety denies liability on the claim, or any portion thereof, the claimant may bring action upon the payment bond in the superior court for such sums and prosecute the action to final execution and judgment. . . .”