The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The labor union involved in this action is the District Council of Northern Connecticut of the International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftsmen, AFL-CIO.
General Statutes § 49-41 provides in pertinent part: “Public structures. Bonds for protection of employees and materialmen, (a) Each contract exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of *779any subdivision thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract for the use of each such person . . . .”
The bond, and the statute requiring it, serve to protect those who furnish materials and labor on a public project by ensuring payment without any undue delay. See Royal School Laboratories, Inc. v. Watertown, 358 F.2d 813, 816 (2d Cir. 1966); American’s Masons’ Supply Co. v.